Skip to Main Content
Sign In
Toggle Navigation

Open the Navigation Management window, which can be used to view the full current branch of the menu tree, and edit it.

SPPA ALUMNI IN ACTION
  • Alex Greer
    Alex Greer
    M.S. and B.A. '15 - Experience in quick response fieldwork, teaching emergency management.
    Read More
  • Andrew Haines
    Andrew Haines
    MPA '03 – An accomplished local governmental leader and elected official.
    Read More
  • Chunjing Liu
    Chunjing Liu
    M.S. '14 – On the front lines of marine disaster mitigation through effective policy planning in China.
    Read More
  • Cimone Philpotts
    Cimone Philpotts
    MPA '13 - Assistantship and Legislative Fellows experiences enrich doctoral student's blossoming career
    Read More
  • Gwen Angalet
    Gwen Angalet
    Ph.D. '00 - Ensuring programmatic and research opportunities for the promotion of children's health.
    Read More
  • Hira Rashid
    Hira Rashid
    M.A. '15 – Fulbright scholar now in the Ph.D. program studying global health economics and urbanization.
    Read More
  • Hsien-Ho (Ray) Chang
    Hsien-Ho (Ray) Chang
    Ph.D. '15 - Utilizing his knowledge of disaster science to educate students on fire and emergency management.
    Read More
  • James B. Goetschius
    James B. Goetschius
    Ph.D. '14 - Serves in the U.S. Army improving health care facilities in the eastern United States.
    Read More
  • Jenna Ahner
    Jenna Ahner
    B.A. and MPA '14 - Provides support for legislative and external affairs.
    Read More
  • John Carney
    John Carney
    MPA '86 – Newly elected Governor of the State of Delaware
    Read More
  • Kelsey Edmond
    Kelsey Edmond
    M.S. '14 - OCL program prepared her for success in the MPA program in pursuit of an interdisciplinary career.
    Read More
  • Lindsey Interlante
    Lindsey Interlante
    MPA '07 - Advocates for enriched, hands-on learning experiences at higher education institutions.
    Read More
  • Mark Rucci
    Mark Rucci
    B.A. and MPA '15 – Continuing his public policy education internationally.
    Read More
  • Meredith Rubin
    Meredith Rubin
    B.A. '11 - Practicing leadership and collaboration in the financial services sector.
    Read More
  • Paige Gugerty
    Paige Gugerty
    B.A. '15 - Coordinating electronic connections bewteen healthcare providers and resources.
    Read More
  • Paul Ruiz
    Paul Ruiz
    B.A. and M.A. '13 - Advocating for alternative fuels and reducing America's depencdence on oil.
    Read More
  • Stephanie Ottino
    Stephanie Ottino
    B.S. '11 - Executing leadership skills in higher education.
    Read More
  • Tom DeWire
    Tom DeWire
    MPA '04 - Developing strategies for education systems to improve student achievement.
    Read More
  • Yuliya Brel
    Yuliya Brel
    M.A. '15 - Continuing her public policy education and assisting with research at the University of Delaware.
    Read More
  • Megan Wakelee
    Megan Wakelee
    B.S. '11 - Executing leadership in a corporate setting.
    Read More
  • Zack Adinoff
    Zack Adinoff
    M.S. '13 - Experience in coordinating public safety, logistics, planning, and general disaster continuity.
    Read More
  • Jissell Martinez
    Jissell Martinez
    MPA '10 - Manages fiscal affairs and serves as a liaison for the Dept of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
    Read More
  • Scott Beale
    Scott Beale
    MPA '07 - Successful nonprofit entrepreneur with experience in diplomacy and national politics.
    Read More
  • Matthew Garlipp
    Matthew Garlipp
    B.A. '13 - Measuring perfomance and running analyses for a federal government agency.
    Read More
  • Merritt Burke IV
    Merritt Burke IV
    MPA '98 - Various experiences in town management and community involvement.
    Read More
  • Ryan Burke
    Ryan Burke
    Ph.D. '15 - Vast experience with military strategy and conducting military research.
    Read More
  • Allison Becker
    Allison Becker
    B.A. '13 and M.A. '15 - Experienced and published media policy researcher.
    Read More
  • Serita Porter
    Serita Porter
    M.A. '15 - Continuing her behavioral health education at the University of Delaware.
    Read More
  • Kirsten Jones
    Kirsten Jones
    M.A. '16 - Contributing to policies that strengthen transportation and trade in New York and New Jersey.
    Read More
  • Elizabeth Burland
    Elizabeth Burland
    M.A. '15 - Studying for a doctoral degree in Sociology and Public Policy at the University of Michigan.
    Read More
  • Elizabeth Lockman
    Elizabeth Lockman
    M.A. '15 - Education policy and equity in the urban landscape; improving advocacy efforts in Wilmington.
    Read More
  • Thomas Martin
    Thomas Martin
    Ph.D. '14 - Directing the M.S. in Health Informatics program in the College of Public Health at Temple Univ.
    Read More
  • Savannah Edwards
    Savannah Edwards
    MPA '17 - Planning for sustainable and complete communities in Delaware and Maryland.
    Read More
  • Scott Murphy Eisenhart
    Scott Murphy Eisenhart
    MPA '17 - Legislative aide credits SPPA experience for helping him excel in the world of politics and policy.
    Read More
  • Taylor Hawk
    Taylor Hawk
    MPA '17 - Graduate's policy analysis and research aims to improve education funding.
    Read More
  • Evan Miller
    Evan Miller
    MPA '17 - Local Government Management Fellowship kickstarts graduate's professional career
    Read More
  • Natasha R. Nau
    Natasha R. Nau
    MPA '12 - Advocating for efficient resource allocation and streamlined service delivery in local government.
    Read More
  • Jeremy Rothwell
    Jeremy Rothwell
    M.A. '14, HP Cert '15 - Technical review of all city site-plans, subdivision and building permit applications.
    Read More
  • Mark D. Stevens
    Mark D. Stevens
    MPA '09 – Integral in the leadership and financial management of federal agencies.
    Read More
  • Angela Gladwell
    Angela Gladwell
    M.A. ’98 – Instrumental in environmental planning and federal emergency management decision making.
    Read More
  • Courtney Mogavero
    Courtney Mogavero
    B.S. '12 – Translating leadership education into a successful early career path in major tech corporations.
    Read More
  • Janet Sheridan
    Janet Sheridan
    M.A. '07 - Providing heritage preservation services, and cultural landscape research in southern New Jersey.
    Read More
  • Melanie Ross Levin
    Melanie Ross Levin
    B.A. and MPA '05 – Developing education and advocacy campaigns on public policy relating to women's issues.
    Read More
  • Dená Brummer
    Dená Brummer
    MPA '05 – Successful private sector business partner drawing upon public sector experiences.
    Read More
  • Eric Johnson
    Eric Johnson
    Ph.D. '03 – Revitalizing a community through the application of theory and practical experience.
    Read More
  • David Rudder
    David Rudder
    Ph.D. '03 – Practicing effective leadership to academic programs that promote service to the community.
    Read More
  • Erin Kennedy
    Erin Kennedy
    MPA '06 – Drives health care organizations towards improving quality of patient care and clinical outcomes.
    Read More
  • Tom Friedman
    Tom Friedman
    MPA '07 – Manages government relations, strategic & financial plan, and policy analysis for State Health Plan.
    Read More
  • Mike Morton
    Mike Morton
    MPA '86 – Oversees budgetary analysis and legislative information systems for the Delaware General Assembly.
    Read More
  • Jonathan Kirch
    Jonathan Kirch
    MPA '07 – Advocating for public policy that promotes better health for all Americans.
    Read More
  • Albert Shields
    Albert Shields
    MPA '07 – Developing strategies to best communicate Governor Carney's positions on diverse policy issues.
    Read More
  • Kim Gomes
    Kim Gomes
    MPA '04 – Strategically lobbying for client interests on a number of policy issues.
    Read More
  • Erika Farris
    Erika Farris
    M.A. '09 – Developing policies to better manage water drainage and promote environmental sustainability.
    Read More
  • Mike Fortner
    Mike Fortner
    MPA '02 – Overseeing city planning for housing, land use, economic development, and transportation.
    Read More
  • Emily Gonce
    Emily Gonce
    MPA '02 – Leading lobbying efforts to show members of Congress the value of life insurance to constituents.
    Read More
  • Bill Clark
    Bill Clark
    MPA '03 – Supervising a team of consultants to support projects for the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
    Read More
  • Anastasia Kuzmina
    Anastasia Kuzmina
    MPA '02 – Supporting two general managers with product and employee management in 14 countries.
    Read More
  • Barrett Edwards
    Barrett Edwards
    MPA '06 – Assisting municipalities with legal issues including planning, human resources, and finance.
    Read More
CONNECT
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Make a Gift
  • Donate to CHAD
  • Center for Historic Architecture and Design (CHAD)
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • flickr
  • Make a Gift

Assembly Dates

Image Picker for Section 0

​​​​​​

​Counties


  • Kent County: Tuesdays at 7:00 p.m., Kent County Administrative Complex, Room 203
  • New Castle County: Second and fourth Tuesdays of each month at 7:00 p.m. (except August, in Council Chambers, first floor, Louis L. Redding City & County Building)
  • Sussex County: Tuesdays at 10 a.m. at the Sussex County Administrative Office Building, 2 The Circle, Georgetown

​Municipalities


  • Ardencroft: Third Thursday in January, March, May, July, September, and November
  • Ardentown: Second Monday in February, May, September, and November
  • Arden: Fourth Monday in January, March, June, and September at 7:30 p.m. in the Arden Gild Hall
  • Bellefonte: Second Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
  • Bethany Beach: Third Friday of each month, Town Hall
  • Bethel: First Tuesday of each month
  • Blades: Second Monday of each month, Hardin Hall
  • Bowers Beach: Second Thursday of each month at 7 p.m.
  • Bridgeville: Second Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m., at Town Hall
  • Camden: First Monday of each month, Town Hall at 7:00 p.m.
  • Cheswold: First Monday of each month, Cheswold Town Hall 6:00 p.m.
  • Clayton: Second Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m., Town Hall 414 Main Street, Clayton, DE
  • Dagsboro: Third Monday of each month (unless it falls on a holiday), Bethel Center 6:00 p.m.
  • Delaware City: Third Monday of each month, Delaware City Fire Hall
  • Delmar: Last Monday of each month, Town Hall
  • Dewey Beach: Second Saturday of the month (unless otherwise posted)
  • Dover: Second and Fourth Monday each month, Council Chambers
  • Ellendale: First Tuesday of each month 7:00 p.m.
  • Elsmere: Second Thursday of each month, 6:30 p.m., Elsmere Town Hall
  • Farmington: Third Tuesday of each month (except July and August)
  • Felton: Second Monday of each month
  • Fenwick Island: Fourth Friday of each month, 3:30 p.m.
  • Frankford: First Monday of every month (unless it falls on a holiday), Frankford Town Hall #9 Main Street, 7:00 p.m.
  • Frederica: First and Third Wednesday of each month, 7:00 p.m. Town Hall
  • Georgetown: Second and Fourth Wednesday of each month at Town Hall
  • Greenwood: First Tuesday of each month
  • Harrington: First and Third Monday of each month, City Hall
  • Hartly: Second Thursday of February, April, June, August, October, and December
  • Henlopen Acres: Second Friday of January, April, July, and October at 10:00 a.m., Town Hall
  • Houston: First Thursday of each month
  • Kenton: First Monday of each month
  • Laurel: First and Third Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m., Mayor and Council Chambers, 201 Mechanic Street, Laurel
  • Leipsic: First Monday in January, March, May, July, September, and November, Special meetings if required
  • Lewes: Second Monday of each month
  • Lewes Board of Public Works: Fourth Wednesday of each month
  • Little Creek: First Monday of each month
  • Magnolia: Second Monday of each month, Town Hall
  • Middletown: First Monday of each month
  • Milford: Second and Fourth Mondays, 7:00 p.m., City Hall
  • Millsboro: First Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m., 322 Wilson Highway
  • Millville: Council: Second Tuesday of each month 7:00 p.m.; Workshop: Fourth Tuesday of each month 7:00 p.m.
  • Milton: First Monday evening of each month
  • Municipal Services Commission of the City of New Castle: Monthly
  • Newark: Second and fourth Mondays of each month
  • New Castle: Second Tuesday of each month
  • Newport: Third Thursday of each month
  • Ocean View: Second Tuesday of each month
  • Odessa: First Monday of each month
  • Rehoboth Beach: Workshop Meeting: Second Monday prior to the third Friday of each month, 9:00 a.m.; Regular Meeting: Third Friday of each month, 7:00 p.m., Meetings held in Commissioners Room
  • Seaford: Second and fourth Tuesday of each month at City Hall, 7:00 p.m.
  • Selbyville: First Monday of each month
  • Slaughter Beach: Second Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
  • Smyrna: First and Third Monday of each month, (meetings falling on a holiday will take place the following Tuesday), 7:00 p.m., Council Chamber
  • South Bethany: Second Friday, February through December
  • Townsend: First Wednesday of each month, Townsend Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.
  • Viola: Second Tuesday in February, April, June, August, October, and December
  • Wilmington: First and third Thursdays
  • Woodside: First Tuesday in January, March, May, July, September, and November
  • Wyoming: First Monday each month, Municipal Building
Page Settings and MetaData:
(Not Shown on the Page)
Page Settings
Assembly Dates
No
MetaData for Search Engine Optimization
Assembly Dates
<a target="_blank" href="/ipa/Lists/LGDirectory/AllItems.aspx" class="ms-promotedActionButton"><span style="font-size:16px;margin-right:5px;position:relative;top:2px;" class="fa fa-pencil-square-o"></span> <span class="ms-promotedActionButton-text">EDIT LIST</span></a> WebPartEditorsOnly
 
  • Institute for Public Administration
  • 180 Graham Hall
  • University of Delaware
  • Newark, DE 19716, USA
  • Phone: 302-831-8971
  • Fax: 302-831-3488
  • ipa@udel.edu